5.24.2007

Ugh.

You know . . .we all have times that are harder than others . . . times that make you think a little more and cry a gosh darn ton. But it's those times that you always walk away stronger and wiser, at least I (very strongly) believe so . . .

I don't wanna go into details, but if you could say some prayers for us over here, that would be so good of you. Just some issues going on . . . nothing huge . . . and we'll get through it . . . just, you know . . . one of those times!

And then I lost my adopted (I have always thought of her this way) grandma today, Marie.

She went into the nursing home right about the same time my grandpa did. I think I mentioned her briefly in a blog entry back in October. I'll probably tell you a little bit more about her later, just not right now as it's late and I'm soooo worn out with pulling so many late nighters working.

But yeah, we lost her today, and it's so sad. I'm especially sad for my dad because she was like a mom to him . . . and he a son to her. She and her husband never had any children. And they've been in my dad's life since he was born. Well, and then since I was born, too, I guess. So, nevertheless, it's a pretty hard loss for our family.

Ugh. I hate these times, but I know they're here for a reason . . .

11 comments:

Alexis Jacobs said...

I'm here if you want to talk. I'm so sorry about Marie ((hugs))

Artsy Momma said...

Val, keep strong you are in my thoughts!

Tracey said...

Sorry you're having a tough time. :hug:

lil ole' me..... said...

Val, I'm sorry for your family's loss. Sending thoughts and prayers your way!!!!

Erin said...

(((hugs))). You are loved and I am praying!

Jo said...

So sorry Val! I'm keeping you in my prayers.

oh amanda said...

Praying for you girl!

Psalm 34:18 The LORD is close to the brokenhearted and saves those who are crushed in spirit.

Michelle said...

I am so sorry for your loss.

Love you lots and lots!

Jen said...

praying for you and yours Val

Im so sori about Marie

BIG BIG HUGS.

Louise said...

Thinking of you!!
((((HUGS))))

Chel said...

I understand times like this all too well these days. You hang in there... I'll be thinking about you and your family.